CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:349 C89372

Ms. Khem Lall

Federated Merchandising Group

1440 Broadway

New York, NY 10018

RE: The tariff classification of a bed skirt from India.

Dear Ms. Lall:

In your letter dated June 17, 1998 you requested a classification ruling.

The instant sample, referred to as Style no. 9740990, is a bed skirt. It is comprised of a white, solid colored platform section with a yellow colored skirt sewn along three edges. The platform section is made from 100 percent cotton woven fabric. The skirt portion is made from 100 percent silk woven fabric. The platform section goes between the mattress and the box spring while the skirt hangs the sides. The sample will be returned as requested.

The applicable subheading for the bed skirt will be 6303.99.0030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for curtains (including drapes) and interior blinds; curtain or bed valances: other: of other textile materials... other: containing 85 percent or more by weight of silk or silk waste. The duty rate will be 12.2 percent ad valorem.

Presently, there is no category designation assigned to the above subheading and items classified therein are not subject to the requirement of a visa or quota.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist John Hansen at 212-466-

5854.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski

Director,

National Commodity

Specialist Division